Anyone that knows the Nativity story has heard of Myrrh. But do you know what it really was? Or, do you know how you can use it today? There are many modern uses for Myrrh, especially as an essential oil.
Modern Uses for Myrrh
If you've read the Bible, you may have heard of Myrrh a lot. In fact, it's mentioned one hundred and fifty two times. In ancient times it was a very important spice. They used it as a remedy and to purify the dead. However today it can be used for so much more. And as more people are turning to nature to heal, more and more of us are becoming familiar with the benefits of certain essential oils.
Myrrh as an essential oil is amazing! It has natural healing properties so you can use it to clean and disinfect wounds. Lab studies have found that it is even effective in treating Staph. Myrrh also has anti fungal properties. Which means you can use it to treat athlete's foot, ringworm, acne, and even bad breath (since candida is a fungus and can be the cause of nasty breath.) It's powerful enough to kill germs, but gentle enough to be used (on most people) without being diluted.
Great for the Skin
Myrrh has wonderful healing properties, so it's no surprise that it's found in many skin care creams. It can add needed moisture and even heal chapped skin and lips. Also, it smells amazing! You can even apply a dab or two and wear it as a natural perfume. The woodsy, musky scent is beautiful. Which also makes it perfect for relaxing. Add a few drops to your bath and enjoy some peaceful "me time."